Japanese mannikin (Lonchura striata)
Astrologie — the family of singing birds of the passerine. Inhabit Africa, India, Southeast Asia, southern China, Australia, the Islands of the Malay archipelago and Oceania. Have small and medium sizes; body length – from 8 to 17 see remarkable bright colors. Feed on seeds of various grasses, some species of insects. Estrildidae since ancient times, popular among birdwatchers due to its exotic appearance and nice singing. The best singers are considered tiger goldove waxbills and finches.
Japanese mannikin was developed by crossing the bronze Manakin with several species of weaverbirds of the genus Lonchura. In Europe was imported from Japan hence got its name. The ancestors of Japanese wild finches lived in the Philippines, where were China and Japan. In Europe it is known as potted birds from the 18th century.
Japanese mannikin has a modest plumage without specific coloring and figure. Usually the upper torso is brown, the rest grey or white. There are also birds-color (yellow, white) or with a tuft on the head. The upper half of the beak bluish-black, lower a little lighter. The plumage of the male and female are the same. Distinguish them by song, which is similar to the hiss or whisper. Japanese finches often ispolzuyte nurse for trudnorastvorimykh in captivity weaverbirds. Representatives of this species can nest in the nesting device of any type, but for this they need to put in enough construction materials: hay, moss, chopped straw. The nest is a loose construction, the bottom which the birds lay their eggs. Incubation, which involves both birds, lasts for 12 days. If the parents are well fed Chicks, they leave the nest at 3 weeks of age, but still within 8 to 10 days the adult birds continue to feed them.
Japanese mannikin is easy with the mates, Malabar, Zebra finches, and also with other types of finches. As a result of crossing Japanese finches with different species of the genus Lonchura are improving almost all the features in the plumage is much the contrast of dark and light colors, but are able to reproduce only males, female hybrids are sterile.